Bike Hazard Archived

2502-2518 S Coast Hwy 101 Encinitas, CA, 92007, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8286814

Submitted To:

Encinitas, CA

Category:

Bike Hazard

Viewed:

517 times

Neighborhood:

Encinitas

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

Orange construction netting used for fence blocking more than half of bike lane causing cyclist to crash with injures. Cyclist snagged handlebar on loose netting. I reported this at 1pm, but not posted. This could have been a very serious injury caused by negligence of contractor. Workers made more room after the accident.


Nearby Issues

12 Comments

  • City of Encinitas (Registered User)

  • A Concerned Citizen (Registered User)

  • A Concerned Citizen (Registered User)

  • Encinitas Public Works (Registered User)

  • Shaun Wallace (Registered User)

  • Serge I (Registered User)

  • Serge I (Registered User)

  • calntvs (Registered User)

  • Closed Encinitas Engineering (Registered User)

  • Reopened Shaun Wallace (Registered User)

  • Serge I (Registered User)

  • Closed Encinitas Engineering (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.