Trash: Litter/debris/bulk waste Closed

11 Hopkins Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8325645

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Trash: Litter/debris/bulk waste

Viewed:

11 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

Multiple bags of garbage have been in this parking lot since last week. (There are more than what is pictured.) The owner has a habit of leaving trash and other unwanted debris in this lot for month without disposing it.

also asked...
Q. Is this a vacant lot?
A. No
Q. Additional Information:
A. There is also graffiti on one of the walls that has never been removed. Lastly, the gate to this parking lot is never closed or locked, it has not been fixed in years. Many residents have talked to and complained to the owner about this but it is never fixed. Because it is open people park in here without permission all times of the day. And because it open and there is no light in the lot at night people also dump garbage, publicly urinate, have sex in the cars, drink and leave bottles behind, and do drugs. Can someone from the city please address these quality of life issues with the owner of this lot?
Post a New Comment

15 Comments

New Comment

I want to...