Abandoned Vehicle on the Street Ouvert

7172-7264 Standard Dr Hanover, MD, 21076, USA Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

ID du Problème:

8352086

Submitted To:

Police Non-Emergency

Catégorie:

Abandoned Vehicle on the Street

Vues:

32 fois

A signalé:

le

Tagged:

pothole, traffic

Description

There are many commercial trailers being stored on the public roadway ( standard drive). This is creating a hazard where two vehicles of any size can not pass in opposite directions for about 100 yards. Today one has a jack handle projecting out into the traffic lane creating an additional hazard. Lately people have also been parking around the curve on standard drive. In some places these trailers and cars are parked where the curb is painted yellow. From what I gather there are multiple violations of county code:
§ 12-3-102. Stopping, standing, or parking in specified places.
(d) Prohibition against certain parking. A person may not park a vehicle:
(2) if it is being used for commercial purposes and is a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating or a registered gross vehicle weight greater than 10,000 pounds, on a public road, except when providing temporary service; or

Can someone please look into this? This situation has gotten much worse over the last year.

a aussi demandé...
Q. Make and model of the vehicle
A. Orange trailers
Q. How long has vehicle been abandoned
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

1 Commentaire

Les commentaires publics et les changements d'états ne sont pas disponibles pour ce problème.