Traffic or Street Sign Open

26 West St Natick, MA, 01760, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8393559

Submitted To:

Natick, MA

Category:

Traffic or Street Sign

Viewed:

36 times

Neighborhood:

Natick

Reported:

on

Description

Pedestrian safety along Oakland Street, West Street and Campus Drive is at risk. Drivers are regularly speeding at all hours of the day along these streets. Often, drivers do not stop at the signs at the corner of West and Campus. Additionally, the crosswalks have no signage and drivers regularly pass through without stopping, even when pedestrians are in the crosswalk or waiting at the crosswalk. Ideally, speed humps should be put in as this road is most frequently traveled by our youngest drivers who would benefit from being made more aware of their speeds. But at a minimum, more signage and police surveillance is needed.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Speed limit sign
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)
Q. Please provide the location of the sign (nearest roadway intersection and street address).
A. West Street continues to have major speed concerns between the corners of Oakland and West Streets, West Street and Campus Drive, and all along West towards the DPW Recycling Center. Speed humps or blinking speed signs would be ideal to alert community members to their speeds. But if this is not possible, perhaps a school zone sign?

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Town of Natick, MA (Verified Official)

  • Danielle Newland (Registered User)

  • Alexandra Grant (Registered User)

  • Highway / Sanitation / Recycling Division Supervisor (Verified Official)

  • Yang (Registered User)

  • Danielle Newland (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...