Other Archived

5600 Hennessy St North Port, FL 34286, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8400280

Submitted To:

North Port, FL

Category:

Other

Viewed:

122 times

Neighborhood:

North Port

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

Every weekend for most of this day and well into the night, caravans of ATVs ride up and down Reistertown access Hennessy to access the area at Henrietta to ride, which is illegal. We keep seeing Facebook posts about how the NPPD is doing patrols in the Estates but have seen any police presence in months. Again, this goes on all day. Kids on dirt bikes, groups of ATVs, and large dune buggies. We have been so disappointed with the lack of action by the city to restrict access to the city property in the area and always appreciated the efforts of the NPPD, but we now see clearly that no one seems to care about our right as homeowners to the quiet enjoyment of our home.

Don't worry, we don't expect anything to be done. Five years of inaction is pretty compelling.


25 Comments

  • North Port, FL (Verified Official)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • CM User (Verified Official)

  • CM User (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged PD User (Verified Official)

  • mjmcmillan68 (Registered User)

  • Closed COM User (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.