Cambridge st "seating" area Archived

1249 Cambridge St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8407472

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

40 times

Neighborhood:

Wellington-Harrington

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, bridge, test

Description

A while ago it was decided to make part of Cambridge st one-way, and with very little parking, at significant negative impact to local traffic, so that local businesses may enjoy greater customer flow safely by having outdoor seating. I have accepted this imposition without protest due to the solid rationale.

However, today, a good weather weekday during lunch time, there is still no seating at any local establishment, they are all take-out only, and it seems we made all these changes only to create a reserved parking of sorts...

Given that local businesses are not using the space as intended, the public's full traffic usage of Cambridge street should be restored.


7 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Cambridge 101 (Registered User)

  • bebres (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • CambridgeMARegisteredReporter (Registered User)

  • rdelacruz (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.