Streetlight and Park Pathway Lighting Archived

1173-1189 Ballena Blvd Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8410139

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Streetlight and Park Pathway Lighting

Viewed:

107 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

20-08-0339

Description

These street lights have an open glass section that causes one to look directly at the bulb from the 2nd story of nearby residences. This is not only annoying but is useless for actually illuminating the ground. I wonder if there is some sort "lamp shade" attachment that could be fitted to the street lights (at least 3 on Ballena Blvd from about 1180 to 1100 likely more as well). This would help preserve the night view AND improve the illumination on the street and walkways.

also asked...
Q. For pole knock downs or other emergencies please contact Police Dispatch at 510-337-8340. Otherwise, please provide the Pole Number?
A. No Answer Given

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.