Traffic Calming Suggestion Archived

Ballena Blvd Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8416972

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

102 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

There is ever increasing traffic at ever increasing speed on Ballena Blvd from the stop sign down to marina parking. Getting sensors deployed to get hard data would be great and ultimately a couple of speed bumps seem appropriate. There are many people walking and biking here and its not uncommon to see cars doing 50mph+.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

3 Comments

  • Alameda, CA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Closed Transportation Engineer (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.