Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Tree Planting Request Acknowledged

46 Holworthy St Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8424412

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

ADA Complaint - Concrete Sidewalk Replacement (Internal)

Viewed:

35 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridge

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3754

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

This is the space where a city tree was removed. The space is too small to replace a tree. We would like to have a tulip tree planted in the space on the other side of the sidewalk.
I took a picture of the space where a new tree could go but the “add photo” option on this site only allows only one picture. That space is the same width as the old tree well but the length can be expanded to create much more square feet to accommodate the tree. After. Doing some research my neighbors and I have selected a tulip tree from the forestry department list.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.