Acknowledged by: Saugus, MA

Tree destroying side-walk and now dangerous. Acknowledged

15 Hull Dr Saugus, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

842961

Submitted To:

Saugus Town Hall

Category:

Tree Issues

Viewed:

1371 times

Neighborhood:

Saugus

Reported via:

http://www.saugus-ma.gov

Reported:

on

Description

To Whom It May Concern:

I have a tree directly in front of my house on the side walk, that has and is causing huge damages to the entire side-walk. This is a hazard as my neighborhood is predominantly elderly folks, that walk alone or with their pets on daily basis. As temperatures drop and ice begins to build, this is of a huge concern to all of us, and we'd like to know how can the city assist to remove this tree. The cracks on the side-walk can easily cause anyone to trip and fall, with this risk increasing a great deal when snow falls or are covered by unseen black-ice. Can you please provide us with information on what is the procedure to follow so this tree can be removed and the side-walk repaired before someone get badly injured?

Cordially submitted,
Andres Henao


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.