Dangerous Intersection Archived

Bishop St And Orange St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

844223

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto

Viewed:

2355 times

Neighborhood:

Bishop-Hine

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

I almost got into a horrible accident this morning trying to make a left onto Orange St from Bishop St and the frustrating part is that it's not the first time! Nica's Market is to the left and all day long, huge delivery trucks park illegally in the bus stop on the corner. This makes it impossible for cars trying to make a right or left out of Bishop St to see traffic coming from their left. This has been an issue for years and I don't know why nothing has been done! The intersection needs a light or the NH police need to enforce the law of not parking in a bus stop. Nica's had a parking lot, they need to figure out a place for the delivery trucks to safely park. Today, I barely missed colliding with a speeding car, coming at me from the left side. Had they hit me, it would have been square in the drivers side door. Maybe if I had been seriously injured in a fiery wreck, complete with media coverage, the city would do something about it!!!!!


11 Comments

  • Hophead Jed (Registered User)

  • cranky (Registered User)

  • Rosemarie Morgan (Registered User)

  • Susan Frew (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • juli (Registered User)

  • Alesha and Scott Braithwaite (Guest)

  • Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Daytime Parking Enforcement Supervisor (Verified Official)

  • Susan Frew (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.