Traffic Signs Archived

2124 Cohn St Houston 77007, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8470746

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Greater Heights

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

416400

Tagged:

traffic, signs

Description

This should be a four-way stop at this intersection. Yet another car accident here last.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Needed - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Car accidents and near misses are very common here. Speeders race down Larkin where a stop sign is needed. Cohn traffic has a stop sign but cars rarely come to a complete stop and more often than not, they roll through the intersection. Last night there was another car T-bones at this intersection. I’ve attached a photo to show how the accident occurred. You can see the white car entered into traffic on Larkin where the big truck was speeding and they both collided. This happens often and there are several near misses as well.
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Stop Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. West

10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Registered User)

  • 5657 Larkin (Registered User)

  • Mark Crippen (Registered User)

  • DanO (Registered User)

  • DanO (Registered User)

  • Mark Crippen (Registered User)

  • P@ (Registered User)

  • DanO (Registered User)

  • DanO (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.