Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

Sacramento St Berkeley, CA, 94702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8496787

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

5 times

Neighborhood:

South Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000793148

Description

The traffic signal at Sacramento & Ward changes way too often, giving green AND pedestrian walk to Ward Street when there's no traffic there. I thought the walk signal was tied to the buttons at this intersection but it has been coming on every cycle of the light, which is stopping Sacramento Street traffic unnecessarily. I understand how this might be slowing down cars that are speeding because there's less traffic overall. As a cyclist, the frequency is really annoying. Can you take another look?


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.