Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Bicycles: Bike Lanes Acknowledged

329-333 Grand St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8506717

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Neighborhood Improvement: Bicycles-Bike Lanes

Viewed:

79 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

Due to a combination of the new construction next to 333 Grand and the coned off "delivery" lanes for 333 Grand, it is impossible to ride a bike northbound on Jersey Ave. I have almost been doored by moving/delivery trucks 3 times now. The bike lane needs to be defined and the moving/delivery zone should not be the entire right "lane" at 333 Grand. In addition, due to the ongoing construction there is large gravel all over the road. The road should be cleared so it is safe for cyclists and the bike lane should at least be temporarily defined before the road is resurfaced (which I thought was supposed to have been completed by now).

also asked...
Q. Select the category of bicycle related issue below:
A. Other

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Amad (Registered User)

  • Kara (Registered User)

  • K-Lo2 (Registered User)

  • michaelmettelsdorf@yahoo.com (Registered User)

  • Al (Registered User)

  • aylajoe (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.