Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

Grand St & Jersey Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8507779

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

71 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Bike Lane dividers are missing after the construction of the new drain is causing random people to either park in the crosswalk (Ubers, Delivery Drivers, and this morning some guy just parked there for two hours taking pictures) or in some cases drive into the bike lane.

Looking at the other side of the street, it looks like there are 3 dividers missing (you can see one foot in the picture). There is a dedicated delivery area not 25 feet from this picture where they can park instead (which people were using until the dividers went missing).

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 2. Traffic: Street Signage Maintenance (For all requests for new sign installations, replacements, corrections, relocations, and removals. Requests are typically addressed within 1 to 2 months.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.