Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

100-448 Hudson St Jersey City, NJ, 07311, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8513705

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

The Waterfront

Reported:

on

Description

Cars repeatedly go the wrong way on the way one portion of Hudson Street (North bound) between Hardborside Pl and Christopher Columbus Dr. The location is after pedestrians have crossed the Light Rail tracks when heading towards the entrance to the Harborside Building.

There should be additional signage when Hudson St splits into two one way streets to better direct drivers and perhaps pedestrian safety measures put in place.

I have seen cars going the wrong way three times within the past month.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 2. Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request (For all requests for better pedestrian crossing signage at a specific location.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • agilelama (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • KathrynM (Registered User)

  • KathrynM (Registered User)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.