Flooding Archived

31st Ter N & 62nd Way N Saint Petersburg, FL, 33710, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8515828

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Flooding

Viewed:

114 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

Ref Flooding #8495986 - Flooding also occurs at the intersection of 31st Ter N & 62 Way where it gets about 3 feet deep. When the 4 storm drains fill-up at that location and begin to back-up, water spreads about 200 feet to my home located around the corner at 6261 32nd Ave N and then onward another 75 feet or so. The photo was taken from my front porch looking toward the intersection.

also asked...
Q. What flooding problem are you reporting? (choose one of the following)
A. Roadway Flooding
Q. Describe the location of the flooding (where and approximately how deep was the flood water?)
A. 3 feet deep at the intersection of 31st Ter & 62nd Way N
Q. How long did the flooding last? Please provide the date(s) and time(s)
A. Sunday afternoon, Aug 30, 2020, and lasted about 1.5 hrs.
Q. Has flooding occurred at this location at other times in the past? If so, how frequently?
A. Yes - about 3 times a year for the past 50 years.
Q. Please provide any additional comments or information, such as if this event was caused by severe weather or tidal activity? Was there movement to the flood water? Was the flooded area close to a storm drain? If known, please provide the finished floor elevation of your home as well as any other property-related details.
A. Usually occurs due to severe rain when the tide is high at Cross Bayou where Miles Creek/Joe's Creek empty into the bay.

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged Codes Support Manager (Verified Official)

  • SSP (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • SPTO A (Verified Official)

  • Buck Roberts (Registered User)

  • SPTO A (Verified Official)

  • SPTO A (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Registered User)

  • Closed Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.