Sidewalks are not parking places Archived

175 Davenport Ave New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

852424

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto

Viewed:

763 times

Neighborhood:

New Haven - Ward 03

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

At the end of the block, the inhabitants of house on the corner constantly park in the sidewalk (and routinely perform vehicle maintenance there). The sidewalk is not private property and by parking in it they are forcing the public to walk in the street to get around their vehicles. Many children walk down our block to get to their school across the street or to the bus stop.


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.