Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

Bay St Berkeley, CA, 94710, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8524766

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000794602

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

The encampment on Shellmound / Baystreet at the freeway off ramp is out of control. It has grown to look like a Mumbai slum! It is an environmentyal and health hazard. Ultimately much of that crap will end up in the bay! It is understood the people are homeless and I mean them no harm but something needs to be done. This encampment has been growing for over a year and keeps getting worse. I suspect there may be a jurisdiction dispute between Caltrans, Berkeley and Emeryville. Frankly, that is your problem to resolve, not the problem of those of us who live here. Why don't all 3 get together and work toward a solution!


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • UnionWorker (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Razor (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.