Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Sidewalk Issue Acknowledged

Spring St & Washington St Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8529225

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Crosswalk Needs Repainting

Viewed:

912 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

People walking down Spring St, crossing Washington st, often find themselves in dangerous situations because of all the car traffic turning off of Spring onto Washington and vice versa. Very often cars speed into their turns, so some traffic calming measures would increase pedestrian safety. Specifically something as simple as painting a standard crosswalk here would certainly help and be a step in the right direction.

also asked...
Q. What type of sidewalk?
A. cement
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Lisa (Registered User)

  • Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Lisa (Registered User)

  • yurijbikes (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

  • yurijbikes (Registered User)

  • Tim - DPW Commissioner (Verified Official)

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Tim - DPW Commissioner (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.