Dead dog, toxics and glass OK to leave by City clean up? REALLY? City closed this issue out! I don't think so.. Open

Stone At San Leandro Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 9850

Issue ID:

854546

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

975 times

Neighborhood:

North Stonehurst

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

494830

Description

I am increasing confused about the operations by the City, as this picture was taken the day they officially CLOSED the file on this report - I don't know about you, but between the dead rotting dog and the toxic paint and busted glass everywhere I don't think would past muster - and, if this was the clean up standard in Montclair the Hills would be metaphorically on fire. Do we need to accept that there is one standard for East Oakland and one for the wealthy areas in the Hills? Yes / No answer please. Your thoughts?


4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • bennett (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...