Marina / Port / Pier Issues Archived

497-575 39th Ave S St Petersburg, FL, 33705, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8550245

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Marina / Port Issues

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 7

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Duplicate of:

8547273

Description

Hi,

I would like to report this unknown tank of foul liquid in the vicinity of Grandview Park. It is at the base of a broken down dock where a sinking vessel has been moored for months. There is garbage all over the area and it is a hazard to wildlife and people.

Please keep me informed of the outcome.

Kathy Cannata
BOD Coquina Key Neighborhood Association
727 592 8599

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue below - be sure to provide as many details as possible, like location, time of day, if this issue has been reported before, etc:
A. Looks like a potable water shipping container is holding a large amount of dark liquid (either old water or human waste, maybe something else) and the container has been left at the base of the dock as you approach one damaged sunken vessel and another that has been left at the dock. Looks like St. Pete Park/Marina/Pier is being used as a dumping location?

1 Comment

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.