Acknowledged by: Town of Windsor

Noise and Dust from use at 97 Pierson Lane Acknowledged

97 Pierson Ln Windsor, CT, 06095, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8564865

Submitted To:

Windsor, CT

Category:

Other

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Windsor

Reported:

on

Description

For weeks now, the noise from the trucks backing up and the crushing noise from the use behind the existing building at 97 Pierson Lane have been loud and constant.

There are piles of soil and concrete that are visible from Pierson Lane and when the equipment on site is in use there is excessive dust from the operation taking place.

Additionally, the turning radius of the trucks exiting from the driveway has increased and is now impacting the ROW greenbelt between the sidewalk and street and gives cause for safety concerns.

Given the zoning for the lot the use does not appear to be appropriate and should cease.


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.