Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Crosswalk Closure / Relocation Needed Acknowledged

Walnut St & Berkeley Way Berkeley, CA, 94704, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8565713

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

8 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000796167

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

The North-South crosswalk at Walnut Street crossing Berkeley Way has been unusable for weeks. The crosswalk just leads into construction fencing and an active driveway / loading area for the Acheson Commons construction site. If you try to cross the street from the South side there is a huge blind corner preventing pedestrians from seeing Eastbound traffic and vice versa.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.