Bike Lane Obstruction Archived

Cambridge St & Oakland St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8595978

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Construction Complaint

Viewed:

81 times

Neighborhood:

Wellington-Harrington

Reported:

on

Description

It's currently super dangerous to bike through Inman Square. There's a bunch of construction vehicles parked in the new contraflow bike lane, and the traffic cones currently shunt bikes directly into oncoming traffic. The width of the vehicles is such that cars are straddling the travel lane and the bike lane, and there is no BMUFL signage. I tried asking the officer on detail if he could reach out to TPT and/or put up some signs, but he didn't seem to understand what the problem was. There is currently no signage indicating the contraflow lane is closed.


13 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.