Acknowledged by: Chicopee, MA

Signs Acknowledged

13 Oakridge St Chicopee, MA, 01020, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8596719

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Other

Viewed:

250 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

To whom it may concern,
My home is the first house on Oakridge Street. Each and every day drivers continuously speed up and down the street with no respect for others. There are no signs that indicate the speed limit. This is a great concern to myself and most neighbors because we all have small children and/or pets. I have witnessed it many times and have nearly been hit by speeding cars when walking in the neighborhood. I really would appreciate it if someone would come to Oakridge and put up a sign encouraging drivers what the speed limit is in this neighborhood. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Type of Sign?
A. Speed Limit
Q. What is Wrong?
A. New Sign to be Installed
Q. Is a Post Needed?
A. Yes
Q. Attach Photo if taken
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • Chicopee, MA (Verified Official)

  • PAZ (Registered User)

  • local resident (Registered User)

  • DT1 (Registered User)

  • Councilor Courchesne Ward 7 (Registered User)

  • local resident (Registered User)

  • DT1 (Registered User)

  • Mike Carra (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Chicopee Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Mike Carra (Verified Official)

  • Chicopee, MA (Verified Official)

  • DT1 (Registered User)

  • Mike Carra (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.