Traffic Signal Archived

454–474 Cumberland Ave Portland 04101, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8617390

Submitted To:

City of Portland

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

3 times

Neighborhood:

Portland

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

92746

Description

The traffic signal at this intersection seems to default to red a majority of the time for the traffic traveling on High Street. It’s most unpleasant during off-peak hours where there is little or no traffic present. Time and energy spent idling waiting for the signal to change where there are no other vehicles present is less than efficient. Something better can be done.

also asked...
Q. What time of day did this occur?
A. all times

4 Comments

  • Portland, ME (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Fix It! Portland. (Verified Official)

  • Fix It! Portland. (Verified Official)

  • Closed Fix It! Portland. (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.