street crossing Archived

399 Medford Street Somerville, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

862330

Submitted To:

City of Somerville

Category:

Traffic & Parking- Miscellaneous

Viewed:

706 times

Neighborhood:

Somerville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

Improvements are needed for the crosswalk at this busy intersection. The corner of Medford & Thurston Sts @ St Ann's church is very busy, especially at Mass times on Saturday evening and Sunday mornings. The only markings are the painted crosswalk and a sign which is turned inward and cannot be seen clearly. Many elderly folks use this crossing for church service and it needs to be upgraded. Perhaps one of those new solar lighted pedestrian signs that have been popping up around town.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Jesse Moos (Registered User)

  • Closed Jesse Moos (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.