Acknowledged by: North Attleboro, MA

Traffic or Street Sign Issue Acknowledged

53 Armstrong Dr North Attleboro, MA, 02760, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8644537

Submitted To:

Town of North Attleboro

Category:

Traffic or Street Sign Issue

Viewed:

72 times

Neighborhood:

North Attleborough

Reported:

on

Description

Hello,

We are having a significant speeding issue on our road. I have 2 young sons (7 and 9) and we are very hesitant to let them be in areas of the yard that are close to the street. A number of vehicles turn from Whalen Drive at high speeds and accelerate once they hit the straightaway. I have asked the NAPD to show a presence on a number of occasions. There has been limited presence but not enough has been done to stop the problem. Obviously I do not fault them but we need visible speed limit signs and significant action in issuing tickets possibly. Thank you for your attention to this matter.

Best,
Sean Walsh
774-266-4747

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Speed limit sign
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • North Attleboro, MA (Verified Official)

  • Mark Hollowell (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Rajon Hudson (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.