Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

701 Mount Auburn St Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8647273

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The traffic signal for the start of Belmont Street (westbound) at Mount Auburn now includes a pedestrian phase in the cycle. The light used to trigger a pedestrian phase upon request. The change is leading to vehicle excessive vehicle queueing with little benefit to pedestrians over the previous on demand pedestrian phase. Would the city consider reverting the phasing?

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. Green light is too short
Q. Walking complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.