Acknowledged by: City of Detroit

Traffic Signal Issue Acknowledged

19116 Grand River Ave Detroit MI 48223, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8712424

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Other - Not within City jurisdiction

Viewed:

267 times

Reported:

on

Description

When pushed, the “walk” button for pedestrians never activates the symbol that it’s safe to cross. The crosswalk light remains red “do not walk” for as long as I’ve attempted to wait- upwards of 10 minutes. Traffic at this light turns right and doesn’t yield to pedestrians or pets when the crosswalk light doesn’t safely change.

also asked...
Q. Is the issue related to a traffic signal or a street light?
A. Traffic Signal
Q. Please provide intersection name.
A. crosswalk for grand river and Warwick
Q. What is the nature of the problem?
A. Other
Q. If you selected "Other", please provide more detail as to the nature of the problem.
A. crosswalk signal doesn’t active to walk even after walk button is pushed several times and cycles

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.