Street Sign Repair / Replacement Open

Trader Joe'S 1194 El Camino Real, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8739226

Submitted To:

Menlo Park

Category:

Sign Damage

Viewed:

14 times

Neighborhood:

Menlo Park

Reported:

on

Description

Hello There,

Please remove the sawhorse no parking signs in front of Trader Joe's. They are really ugly and they prevent street sweepers from accessing the curb. I'd suggest simply removing them and allowing parking there once again but if the City feels that this prohibition is still warranted, then the area should be red curbed so that this blight can be removed.

More broadly, I recommend extreme caution when considering the placement of signs, bollards, berms, K rail... on city streets. Almost always the placement of these things create more problems than they fix.

Regards,

Eric Gilbertson


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...