Traffic Signs Archived

Sawyer St @ Washington Ave Houston, TX 77007, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8775318

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

51 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

424002

Tagged:

signs, traffic, trash

Description

northbound on Sawyer at Washington
THANK YOU for line-dividing and painting directing lane arrows (left-only left lane/straight and right turn right lane) on the street surface.
HOWEVER
there is an overhanging sign in the intersection that conflicts the lane painting (it indicates right turn only lane and left/straight from the left lane).
please remove and replace the sign with one that matches the directions or the painted lanes

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Not Needed - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. the overhead sign is visible from further away than the painted lanes and conflicts with the painting AND ideal traffic management
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Other Trafic Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. North

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.