Private Property Issue Archived

36 Trumbull St New Haven, CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8795044

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

58 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

SeeClickFIx categories are limited. After the major storm weeks ago all power was lost here in this area when a tree was blown down. The wires, other than electrical were put back—but lower than usual. A week ago, in the night, some taller than expected vehicle went through and pulled down phone and cable lines. The fire department came in a ladder truck on Thursday last and cleared the street of the wires, tied some up as shown here and cut others. We had our cable restored the next day much as we did weeks ago with 50-100 feet of new cable.

The owner of the property adjacent to 36 Trumbull Street will be cutting the wires off his fence in the very new future.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.