Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Other Acknowledged

2288 Fulton St Berkeley CA 94704, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8844840

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

76 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000808167

Description

The entrance to the protected bikeway on southbound Oxford/Fulton north of Bancroft was resurfaced many months ago after a utility project, but the white lines and green bikeway markings have still not yet been replaced. In that time a new business has moved in at this corner, leading to many more cars parked at the red curb and blocking the bikeway. Additionally, the pavement through the intersection was dug up and replaced, obscuring some of the green bikeway and crosswalk markings.

Please replace all of the lane lines and markings that were here previously, and add posts in the buffer space on Oxford/Fulton to help prevent drivers from stopping at the red curb area and blocking the bikeway.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.