BWL, Please Clear Your Sidewalk! Archived

Jay Street Lansing, MI 48933, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3565

Issue ID:

885778

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1563 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

Sidewalk in front of Board of Water and Light Cedar St location has not been cleared. The sidewalk has a couple of inches of wet snow, which made it very difficult to pass. Would have been impossible for wheelchair users. Even worse, the plows that cleared their driveway and adjacent Jay St by the Nuthouse, piled the snow many feet high directly over the curb cut and sidewalk forcing people to endanger themselves by climbing over/around a mountain of snow or by walking in Cedar St. This is a very clear violation of the City's snow/ice removal ordinance.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Public Service (Registered User)

  • Florian (Registered User)

  • Arthur (Guest)

  • Closed AndWeReWalking (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.