Drug Trafficking HAS TO STOP! Open

1423 Quinnipiac Ave New Haven , CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

885792

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

21284 times

Neighborhood:

Quinnipiac

Reported:

on

Description

I am completely disgusted how the NHPD and HANH are both handling the drug trafficking in this area. On several occasions I have seen with my own eyes the exchanges in broad daylight. Like any other concerned citizen, I have contacted the NHPD provided them with plates and discriptions of the seller and buyer for years, and still no changes. Sad part is they know who these kids are. These condo complexes are within 1500 feet of an elementary school. Children are seen everywhere in this area. It makes me sick to my stomach to see what they are being exposed to. I am sick and tired of this and unfortunately resorted to moving. I have been a long time New Haven resident and feel ashamed to call it my home. What will need to happen in order for change to take place???


15 Comments

  • John57 (Guest)

  • HalfaDozen? (Guest)

  • save_q_ave (Registered User)

  • latasha (Guest)

  • Joe (Guest)

  • MableX (Guest)

  • Ward 11 (Registered User)

  • ready to move too (Guest)

  • concerned citizen (Registered User)

  • hidden quarry (Guest)

  • drum1@sprynet.com (Registered User)

  • _d_1_j_2_a (Registered User)

  • Jogger (Registered User)

  • joseph.xh88 (Registered User)

  • Concerned Citizen (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...