Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Traffic Calming Acknowledged

Howard St Burlington, VT, 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8862338

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Transportation or Parking Improvement Request INT Technical Services

Viewed:

40 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR-101521-29

Duplicated By:

4685476

Description

I would like to promote a new speed bump on the upper block of Howard Street. When I am in my yard or in my house, I can always gauge the color of the traffic light by how fast a car is traveling down the hill. Cars driving like a bat out of hell indicate a yellow light at the 5-way intersection. A little slower but still too fast are drivers excited by a green light. If we had a bump halfway down the block I am sure many cars would catch some air, which would be a good awakening to those who think they do not have a minute to spare waiting at the light.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged DPW Pine Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • DPW Planning NL (Verified Official)

  • Burlington, VT (Verified Official)

  • DPW Planning NL (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.