E. Roxboro Traffic Flying Archived

2111 E. Roxboro Rd Brookhaven, GA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

887767

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Sign Problem

Viewed:

263 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Traffic moves entirely too fast on E. Roxboro Rd. It is not uncommon to see cars traveling over 60mph in what is marked as a 35mph zone. There needs to be additional signs, especially on the downhillside on E. Rox. There is little marking on this portion of the road and NO enforcement by Brookhaven PD, despite request by residents. Several residents along the road have also called city hall and spoken to council rep but there has been ZERO action taken. Someone is going to get killed just checking their mail.

also asked...
Q. What is the sign type (Stop, Speed Limit, Yield, etc)?
A. No Answer Given
Q. What is the issue? Explain.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Travis (Guest)

  • Alan (Registered User)

  • Jessica (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Richard Meehan (Registered User)

  • Closed Brookhaven Department of Public Works (Registered User)

  • Darvin Jones (Registered User)

  • jessica (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.