Other - City Issues Archived

Willson St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8882988

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

8 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

8847153

Description

Who is the genius behind the "bike lane" on Willson St.? It is an accident waiting to happen! Cars are too close to the median and in some cases, cars are crossing over it into the other lane. You cannot pull over in an emergency unless you run one over and risk damaging your car. Also, the right lane is now almost totally removed, traffic backs up all the way down the street. And School isn't in full session! Not to mention the poor home owners that have to deal with them in front of their houses, I'm sure it interferes with the trash and recycle trucks, and God forbid an Ambulance or firetruck needed to attend to any one of them. Good Luck Plowing!


1 Comment

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.