Other Issues not noted above Archived

310 South West Street Raleigh, NC 27603, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

888349

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other Issues not noted above

Viewed:

317 times

Neighborhood:

Central

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The city council has told the Raleigh Police Department to not enforce the noise ordinances. There is a thumping bass coming from the Bodi nightclub at 310 S West Street. After speaking with two officers on site at Bodi at 3am (they said they had to report it to their sergeant who handled noise complaints), then calling in another complaint at 3:30am, and calling again at 5:15am. I spoke with the sergeant at 5:20am and found out why it was still going on. According to him, he was instructed by the Raleigh city council not to enforce the noise ordinances while they are being reviewed.

I wouldn't care how late they play if they would just turn the base down.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Cabarrus Neighbor (Guest)

  • Kara Thrace (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.