Visibility from Lansing to 1st Street is Poor Archived

18 Lansing Street San Francisco, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1420

Issue ID:

890806

Submitted To:

SF311

Category:

Park Requests

Viewed:

1180 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3323279

Service Request ID:

3322356

Service Request ID:

3321256

Service Request ID:

3267064

Description

Every time this issue has been brought up on this site, it has been closed. I would like to see this addressed and fixed by the SFMTA. Because of the parking meters on 1st, it is difficult to see when turning from Lansing. In addition, because of poor signage, cars frequently turn into Lansing, which is a one-way street. Since Oct. 2013, I have been taking pictures of the view from my car each time I attempt to exit Lansing. As you can see, it is only possible to see clearly when there isn't a car parked at the meter nearest Lansing. Go to: http://tinyurl.com/lansingstreet for more information.

also asked...
Q. Nature of Request
A. Any Other Issue

Post a New Comment

21 Comments

  • Acknowledged SF311 (Verified Official)

  • SF311 (Verified Official)

  • jculbertson (Registered User)

  • gregmli (Registered User)

  • Katina Johnson (Registered User)

  • Closed SF311 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Katina Johnson (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged SF311 (Verified Official)

  • SF311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed SF311 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Katina Johnson (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged SF311 (Verified Official)

  • SF311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed SF311 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Katina Johnson (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged SF311 (Verified Official)

  • SF311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed SF311 (Verified Official)

  • Katina Johnson (Registered User)

  • Katina Johnson (Registered User)

  • jculbertson (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.