Traffic - Street Signs and Pavement Striping Archived

100–154 Reservoir Rd New Britain CT 06052, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8954004

Submitted To:

City of New Britain

Category:

Traffic - Street Signs and Pavement Striping

Viewed:

5 times

Neighborhood:

New Britain

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

When driving down Reservoir rd. toward Victoria rd., there is no visibility of the stop sign until the last second. The road is fairly steep downhill and bends right, making the stop sign very hard to spot until you're forced to hit you're brakes or run the stop from just the momentum of cruising down this stretch of road. I would recommend posting a "stop ahead" sign on the top of the hill so it doesn't suddenly come up and get ran through.

also asked...
Q. What type of sign?
A. Stop Sign
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other (please describe below)

Nearby Issues

9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.