Plow has destroyed asphalt around storm water grate Archived

32-38 Standish Road Watertown, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

895583

Submitted To:

Town of Watertown

Category:

Road Conditions

Viewed:

901 times

Neighborhood:

Watertown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, snow

Description

The storm water grate is more than an inch higher than the asphalt & every time a snow plow passes, it hits it & dumps any asphalt in the plow on the storm grate blocking it. Last year we called DPW & got on the list for repair but apparently didn't make the cut to get taken care of so it happened again with both recent storms. Notified DPW more than a week ago & a work order was issued to pick up the asphalt & another to patch it. The asphalt is still here & it's not patched despite the warm weather. The broken asphalt already broke our snow blower once, we shouldn't be subject to a repeat. Please find a solution soon.


15 Comments

  • Joseph Mahoney (Verified Official)

  • Closed D.P.W. (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Peter (Registered User)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • Closed D.P.W. (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Peter (Registered User)

  • Closed D.P.W. (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Peter (Registered User)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • Peter (Guest)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • Closed Public Works 1 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Peter (Registered User)

  • Closed Chris (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.