Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

24 Britton St Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8968130

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Street Signage Maintenance

Viewed:

85 times

Neighborhood:

McGinley Square

Reported:

on

Description

There is a huge increase in people driving up Britton Street from Montgomery Street, which is the wrong way on this one-way street.

This happens several times a day now, where it used to be rare to see. Even commercial vehicles like FedEX are doing it now.

I'm not sure what kind of study would help, but possibly enforcement somehow?

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.