Street Lane Markings at Oak Grove Laurel Street Intersection Closed

Laurel St & Oak Grove Ave Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8970834

Submitted To:

Menlo Park

Category:

Other

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Menlo Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

98

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

When travelling East on Oak Grove with intent to turn right onto Laurel Street, the lane markings do not make sense. There is no provision for cars to merge into the bicycle lane in order to turn right. I I understand the lane markings there is no ability for a car to turn right on a red light as is the case with most intersections. The road markings indicate that any car wishing to turn right be kept out of the bike lane and furthermore stay behind the green bicycle box that is at the intersection in the main car lane. Is this the intent, that cars should wait for a green light and then do a sharp turn from the car lane? I have seen both car drivers and cyclist confused here by the vehicle priorities at this intersection. I would appreciate a direct response to how this intersection is to interpreted and handled.

also asked...
Q. *NOTE* For life threatening emergencies, call 911. For other non-emergency matters (i.e. barking dog, noise complaints, overnight parking violations) please call 650-330-6300. DO NOT submit the issue on this site.
A. No Answer Given
Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Menlo Park, CA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Menlo Park (Verified Official)

  • CycleKatz (Registered User)

  • Administrative Assistant (Verified Official)

  • City of Menlo Park (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Menlo Park (Verified Official)

  • Shaun Maguire (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.