Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Crosswalks Acknowledged

Jackson Ave & Worden Ave Ann Arbor, MI, 48103, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8990149

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Crosswalks

Viewed:

51 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

391146

Service Request ID:

390657

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

For the entire length of Jackson Rd from where it begins at the eastwardly portion at the split off at Huron Rd and until Maple Rd, there is not a single crosswalk (approximately 0.8 miles). However, there are multiple bus stops along the length of the road on each side. Equivalent thoroughfare roads in Ann Arbor have crosswalks (Plymouth, Packard, Maple, etc), which allow for people to safely cross.

In August, I raised this issue and was directed to MDOT (as that portion of Jackson Ave is under their jurisdiction). I spoke with a communications representative, who provided me the following information: "Such a request would need to be initiated by the City. Usually, MDOT would be open to discussing a project with the City. We do not currently have a project programed. However, if the city desires a midblock crossing, and the city is willing to bear the cost (of design and construction), then they would need to apply for a permit from us through our Construction Permit System requesting our permission (in the form of a permit) to do so."

With that said, is there a way I can elevate this to the city's attention to see if it could be considered in future transportation budgets?

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Markings

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • cap.gajah.duduk@gmail.com (Registered User)

  • BabsMcPhee (Registered User)

  • Linda (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Reopened cap.gajah.duduk@gmail.com (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.