Effects of changes to RT 50 Archived

609 Encino Pl Ne Albuquerque, NM, 87102, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9003856

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

67 times

Neighborhood:

Albuquerque

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

201203-001659

Description

I know of many here at the Encino House (609 Encino PL NE who are very unhappy with the removal of bus service at this location. I don't think that a data driven analysis took into consideration the effect it has had on the residents here. Many low income and handicapped now have no access to transportation for shopping and medical appointments ETC. Options such as Sun Van and Senior transportation should not be the only options. The community is low income and most if not all can not afford the costly alternatives'. Consider this a formal complaint and I urge the city to service the MLK and Encino PL stops so our honored citizens can access the transportation system.


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.