Snow Plow Buried My Driveway Archived

9 Marie Avenue Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9067542

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

36 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

I am disabled and the city snowplows tend to shove all the 1st part of Marie Avenue's snow into my and my neighbors' adjacent driveways when there's a storm. Since the two driveways make such a long, open space, the plows just naturally shove all the plowed snow into it, creating an enormous, long snow "mountain", usually compressed into much heavier snow from the plow. Marie Ave is a tiny, one-way street and there is no place to put the snow except into driveways and to bury cars.

In the past I have tried to keep up with the deposited snow but with my disability I just can't, especially when the plows come multiple times. It is really terrible.

I think once in the past I put this matter up here and the City had Bobcats come out once the plowing was over and clear out the driveways of plowed-in snow.

Can this possibly be done for this storm? I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you -
First Driveway/s on the Right, Marie Ave.


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.