Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Traffic Issue Acknowledged

152 Forest St Medford MA 02155, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9080808

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Traffic Issue - i.e. enforcement, speeding, traffic signage requested/missing etc.

Viewed:

89 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Another accident on forest street last night. The neighborhood appreciates the solar powered 'your speed' signage but more is needed. Accidents are an annual occurrence. More traffic calming is needed. Maybe white line lane markings? It would help on snowy days to know where the lane is so that parked cars don't narrow the lanes too much. People typically blow through the 25mph speed limit on Forest and narrower lanes make this more dangerous.

also asked...
Q. What type of traffic issue is this? (i.e. enforcement, speeding, traffic signage requested/missing etc.)
A. speeding

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.